Anchorage Cultural Center
Home Activities Events Links Join & Get Involved Contact Us

Prior Honorees, Mayor's Awards for the Arts

2010 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Outstanding Individual Artist Award: Mariano Gonzales
  • Outstanding Arts Organization Award: Anchorage Classical Ballet Academy
  • Champion of the Arts Award: Nancy Harbour
  • Youth Arts Award: Travis Harrington
  • Kay Linton Volunteer for the Arts: Bruce & Audrey Kelly
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Alice Bassler Sullivan
  • Awards Artist: Garry Kaulitz
  • Anchorage Mayor: Dan Sullivan
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska Anchorage Convention Visitor's Bureau, Support Services of Alaska

2009 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Outstanding Individual Artist Award: Garry Kaulitz
  • Outstanding Arts Organization Award: Alaska Junior Theater
  • Champion of the Arts Award: Julie Decker
  • Youth Arts Award: Alaska Native Heritage Center
  • Kay Linton Volunteer for the Arts: Connie Ozer
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: William Bacon
  • Awards Artist: Hal Gage
  • Acting Mayor: Matt Claman
  • Sponsors: Municipality of Anchorage- Office of the Mayor, Anchorage Convention & Visitor's Bureau, ConocoPhillips Alaska, Support Services of Alaska

2008 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Outstanding Individual Artist Award: Fran Reed
  • Outstanding Arts Organization Award: Karilagan Folkloric Group
  • Champion of the Arts Award: Wild Salmon on Parade
  • Youth Arts Award: Alaska Theater of Youth
  • Kay Linton Volunteer for the Arts: Mabel Gibbons
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Keith Appel
  • Awards Artist: Carole Crump Bryner
  • Mayor: Mark Begich
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska, Municipality of Anchorage- Office of the Mayor, Anchorage Convention & Visitor's Bureau, Support Services of Alaska, Anchorage Museum Association


2007 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Outstanding Individual Artist Award: David Hagan
  • Outstanding Arts Organization Award: Alaska Native Heritage Center
  • Champion of the Arts Award: Georgia Blue
  • Youth Arts Award: Anchorage Youth Symphony
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Mary Louise Rasmuson
  • Awards Artist: Sonya Kelliher-Combs
  • Mayor: Mark Begich
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska, Municipality of Anchorage- Office of the Mayor, Alaska Center for the Performing Arts, Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services, Anchorage Museum Association, Support Services of Alaska

2006 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Outstanding Individual Artist Award: Don Decker
  • Outstanding Arts Organization Award: Alaska Design Forum
  • Champion of the Arts Award: Shirley Mae Springer Staten
  • Youth Arts Award: Out North
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Ed Crittenden
  • Awards Artist: Margret Hugi-Lewis
  • Mayor: Mark Begich
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska, Municipality of Anchorage- Office of the Mayor, Anchorage Convention & Visitor's Bureau, KeyBank Alaska, Support Services of Alaska, Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services

2005 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Individual Artist: Sonya Kelliher-Combs
  • Outstanding Arts Organization: Eccentric Theatre Company
  • Champion of the Arts: ConocoPhillips Alaska, Inc.
  • Youth Arts Award: Alaska Children's Choir
  • Kay Linton Volunteer for the Arts: Ellen Packey
  • Awards Artist: Jack David Ayap'run Abraham
  • Mayor: Mark Begich
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services, Municipality of Anchorage- Office of the Mayor, Anchorage Convention & Visitor's Bureau, Anchorage Museum of History & Art, KeyBank Alaska, Prudential Jack White/Vista Real Estate, Support Services of Alaska

2004 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Individual Artist: Lauren MacKenzie Miller
  • Outstanding Arts Organization: Anchorage Museum of History and Art and the Anchorage Museum Association
  • Champion of the Arts: Jocelyn Young
  • Youth Arts Award: Alaska Dance Theatre
  • Kay Linton Volunteer for the Arts: Jim and Flo Rooney
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Saradell Ard
  • Awards Artist: Kathy Peters & Motoyo Kay Gatlin
  • Mayor: Mark Begich
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services, Municipality of Anchorage- Office of the Mayor, Anchorage Museum Association

2003 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Individual Artist: Kathryn Hoffer
  • Outstanding Arts Organization: Anchorage Opera
  • Champion of the Arts: John M. Brower
  • Youth Arts Award: Music Machine - Janet Carr-Campbell & Darl Schaff
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Robert Pond
  • Awards Artist: Chris Arend
  • Mayor: George Weurch
  • Sponsors: ConocoPhillips Alaska Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services, Anchorage Museum of History & Art, Bagoy's Florist

2002 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Individual Artist: Kim Brown
  • Outstanding Arts Organization: International Gallery of Contemporary Art
  • Champion of the Arts: Dr. Robert Wilkins
  • Youth Arts Award: East High Fine Arts Program
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Jerry Harper
  • Awards Artist: Andy Kirsch
  • Mayor: George Weurch
  • Sponsors: Phillips Alaska, Inc., Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services, Anchorage Museum of History & Art, Municipality of Anchorage, Arti-Circle Frames

2001 Mayor's Awards Honorees

  • Individual Artist: Gloria Allen
  • Outstanding Arts Organization: Anchorage Symphony
  • Champion of the Arts: Art and Eleanor Braendal
  • Youth Arts Award: Margret hugi-Lewis
  • Lorene Harrison Award for Lifetime Achievement: Lorene Harrison
  • Mayor: George Weurch
  • Sponsors: BP, Alaska Laser Printing & Mailing Services, Anchorage Museum of History & Art, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska Glass Studio & Gallery, Arti-Circle Framing, Bliss Pottery, Shodo Gakushu